• Yael Bartana, "True Finn – Tosi suomalainen", 2014, one channel video and sound installation, 50 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "True Finn – Tosi suomalainen", 2014, one channel video and sound installation, 50 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "True Finn – Tosi suomalainen", 2014, one channel video and sound installation, 50 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Inferno", 2013, one channel video and sound installation, 22 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Inferno", 2013, one channel video and sound installation, 22 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Inferno", 2013, one channel video and sound installation, 22 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2012, installation view Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, photo: Poul Buchard
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2012, installation view Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, DK, photo: Poul Buchard
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2012, installation view Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2012, installation view Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2011, installation view Polish Pavilion, Venice Biennale, photo: Ilya Rabinovich
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned", 2011, installation view Polish Pavilion, Venice Biennale, photo: Ilya Rabinovich
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Zamach (assassination)", 2011, one channel video and sound installation, 35 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Zamach (assassination)", 2011, one channel video and sound installation, 35 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Entartete Kunst Lebt" , 2010, Animation, one channel video and sound installation, 5 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Entartete Kunst Lebt" , 2010, Animation, one channel video and sound installation, 5 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mur i wieza (Wall and Tower)", 2009, one channel video and sound installation, 15 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mur i wieza (Wall and Tower)", 2009, one channel video and sound installation, 15 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mur i wieza (Wall and Tower)", 2009, one channel video and sound installation, 15 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Pioneers of the Jewish Renaissance Movement in Poland (2)", 2011, Colour photograph on dibond, 120 x 80 cm, © the artist
  • Yael Barta, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mary Koszmary (Nightmares)", 2007, one channel video and sound installation, 11 min, © the artist
  • Yael Barta, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mary Koszmary (Nightmares)", 2007, one channel video and sound installation, 11 min, © the artist
  • Yael Barta, "And Europe Will Be Stunned / Mary Koszmary (Nightmares)", 2007, one channel video and sound installation, 11 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Summer Camp", 2007, installation view Neue Galerie, Documenta 12, Kassel
  • Yael Bartana, "Summer Camp / Awodah", 2007, Two Channel video and sound installation, 12 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Summer Camp / Awodah", 2007, Two Channel video and sound installation, 12 min, © the artist
  • Yael Bartana, "Summer Camp / Awodah", 2007, Two Channel video and sound installation, 12 min, © the artist
Yael Bartana

A Sense of History

Group Exhibition

March 19 – December 18, 2016

Nordsternturm, Videokunstzentrum, Gelsenkirchen, Germany

 



YAEL BARTANA

 

Born 1970, Kfar Yehezkel, Israel

 

EDUCATION

 

2000-2001

Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, NL

 

1999

MFA, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY

 

1992-1996

BFA, The Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem, Israel

 

Lives and works in Amsterdam, Tel-Aviv and Berlin

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS 

 

2016

The Banff Centre, Banff, Alberta, Canada

Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

 

2015

Petzel Gallery, New York, NY

Capitain Petzel, Berlin, Germany

Galeria Raffaella Cortese, Milano, Italy
Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

 

2014

Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

True Finn – Tosi suomalainen, IHME Contemporary Art Festival, Helsinki, Finland

Inferno, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Inferno, Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, Ohio, US

 

2013

Inferno, Pérez Art Museum, Miami, FL

Two Minutes of Standstill, Impulse Theater Biennale 2013, Cologne, Germany

Petzel Gallery, New York, NY

 

2012

Wenn Ihr wollt, ist es kein Traum, Secession, Vienna, Austria

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, IL

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebæk, Denmark; Art Gallery of Ontario, Ontario, Canada

And Europe Will Be Stunned, University of California, Irvine, CA

 

2011

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne, Australia

And Europe Will Be Stunned, 54th Venice Biennial, Polish Pavilion, Venice, Italy

Zacheta Gallery, Warsaw, Poland

UAF / ROOM gallery, University of California, Irvine, CA

 

2010

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Moderna Museet, Malmö, Sweden

If you want, we’ll travel to the moon together, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

If you want, we’ll travel to the moon together, Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

 

2009   

Mur I Wieza, Museum of Modern Art, Warsaw, Poland

Mary Koszmary, Contemporary Jewish Museum of San Francisco, CA

Mary Koszmary, Jewish Museum, New York, NY

Auto. Sueño y materia, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid, Spain

 

2008

PS1, New York, NY

Kerstin Engholm Galerie, Vienna, Austria

Foksal Gallery, Warsaw, Poland

Galleria Raffaella Cortese, Milan, Italy

Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

 

2007   

Summer Camp, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Ritual, The Power Plant, Toronto, Canada

In the Army I was an outstanding soldier, fondazione march per l’arte contemporanea, Padova, Italy

 

2006

Kunstverein Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Amateur Anthropologist, Fridericianum, Kassel, Germany

Collective Gallery, Edinburgh, UK

 

2005

Museum St.Gallen, St.Gallen, Switzerland

The Bakery, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2004

You Could Be Lucky, Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

MIT, List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, MA

Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, Toronto, Canada

BÜro Friedrich, Berlin, DE

 

2003

PS1, New York, NY

Herzliya Museum for Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israel

Purim Spiel, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Kings of the Hill, Kerstin Engholm Galerie, Vienna, Austria

Kings of the Hill, Herzliya Museum for Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israel

Galería Comercial, San Juan, Porto Rico

 

2002   

Trembling Time, Museum Beelden aan Zee, Scheveningen, The Netherlands

Variables X Y Z, Digital Art Lab, Holon, Israel

 

2001

Profile, Caermersklooster, Gent, Belgium

 

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2016

The Body Extended: Sculpture and Prosthetic, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds, UK

Migrations / Creations, Emigration Museum in Gdynia, Poland

Things to Come, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Petah Tikva, Israel

Theatre Dreams of a Beautiful Afternoon, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

A Sense of History, Nordstern Videoart Center, Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Staring Back at the Sun, Center for Contemporary Art (CCA), Tel Aviv, Israel

Visions of Place: Complex Geographies in Contemporary Israeli Art, Towson University, MD

 

2015

At Art in the Age of Bull Markets, University of California, Irvine, CA

Embodied: Performance & Documentary, Nikolaj Kunsthal, Copenhagen, Denmark

Local Stories / Global Practices, Museo de Antioquia, MedellÌn, Colombia

31a Bienal de São Paulo – Obras selecionadas, Cidade das Artes, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

SGUARDO DI DONNA – da Diane Arbus a Letizia Battaglia, la passione e il coraggio,

Casa dei Tre Oci, Venice, Italy

How to (…) things that don’t exist, Serralves Museum of Contemporary Art, Porto, Portugal

Visions of Place: Complex Geographies in Contemporary Israeli Art, Rutgers University, NJ

Back to the Abyss, Musées de Belfort, Belfort, France

OPEN HOUSE – a group show on hospitality, Kunstverein Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany

Art space Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem, The Netherlands

Jerusalem Season of Culture, Jerusalem, Israel

The Century Mark. Tel Aviv Museum of Art visits Berlin, Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin, Germany

Vot ken you mach?, Muzeum Współczesne Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland

All We Are, Gdańsk City Gallery, Gdańsk, Poland

Rainbow in the Dark, Moderna Museet Malmö, Malmö, Sweden

Universi, Reale Albergo dei Poveri, Palermo, Italy

The Hinder Sea, Ashdod Art Museum, Ashdod, Israel

States of Uncertainty, Haggerty Museum of Art, Milwaukee, WI

Zones of Contention: After the Green Line, Weatherspoon Art Museum, Greensboro, NC

 

 

2014    

Art from Elsewhere, Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow, UK

The Negev Museum of Modern Art, Beíer Sheva, Israel

Progress and Hygiene, Zacheta National Gallery, Warsaw, Poland

SALT Beyoglu, Istanbul, Turkey

31st São Paulo Art Biennial, Brasil

Story Time: Was It?, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel

Shifting Sands, ASU Art Museum, Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ

More Power, Museum de Fundatie, Zwolle, The Netherlands

You imagine what you desire, 19th Sydney Biennale, Australia

La disparition des lucioles, La Collection Lambert, Avignone, France

A Thousand of Him Scattered: Relative Newcomers in Diaspora, Stills ñ Scotlandís Centre for Photography, Edinburgh, UK

Sammlung Goetz / Bilder in der Zeit, Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany

Les Gueules CassÈes, Kunsthalle Mainz, Mainz, Germany

And I laid traps for the troubadours who get killed before they reached Bombay, Clark House, Bombay, India

ARCO Museum Korean Art, Seoul, South Korea

9 Artists, MIT List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, MA

La Guerra che viene non è la prima… (The war which is coming is not the first one…), MART – Museo di arte moderna e contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Italy

A Room of His Own, Art Sonje, Seoul, South Korea

A Moving Image, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

 

2013

Carnegie International, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA

Vot ken you mach? Contemporary Art, Films, Cartoons, Concerts on Jewish Identities Today, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden, Germany

In the Aftermath of Trauma: Contemporary Video Installations, Mildred Lane Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis, MO

Incomparable hiStories, Koldo Mitxelena Kulturunea, San Sebastián, Spain

The Glorious Rise and Fall…(and so on), Groot Ziekengasthuis, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

Israel Now-Reinventing the future, Macro, Rome, Italy

Speak Memory, Wallach Art Gallery NYC, New York, NY

9 Artists, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN

Compromised Land, Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College, State University of New York, Purchase, New York, NY

 

2012    

Io, tu, noi gli altri (Me, you, us and the other), Chiostri di San Pietro, Reggio Emilia, Italy

VIP Showroom,  Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Contre L’Histoire, Kunsthalle Freiburg, Germany

7th Berlin Biennale, Berlin, Germany

Chronicles of Dissent, Marginal Utility, Philadelphia, PA

True Stories: Scripted Realities, Govett Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth, New Zealand

Middle East Europe, DOX Centre for Contemporary Art, Prague, Czech Republic

Divided / Undivided, Art in Germany 1945-2010, Staatliche Kunstsammlunguen Dresden, Germany

 

2011

52nd October Salon, Belgrade, Serbia

Kritische Masse, Hochschule für Bildende KÜnste Dresden, Dresden, Germany

Past Desire / Vergangenes Begehren, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck, Austria

Communitas / Among Others, Camera Austria, Graz, Austria

Strange and Close (works from the Van Abbe collection), CAPC Bordeaux, France

Incheon Women Artists’ Biennale, Incheon, South Korea

Drawn to Disaster, ICA Maine College of Art, Portland, ME

Moving Image, Kunstenlab, Deventer, The Netherlands

Aesthetic Journalism, Quad, Derby, UK

Rabble-Rousing – Going forward backwards in modern art, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Den Haag, The Netherlands

Patria O Libertad!, Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, The Netherlands

SALON POPULAIRE, Berlin, Germany

L’énigme du portrait, MAC, Marseille, France

Be My Guest: 10 Encounters with Aboriginal Art, Museum of contemporary aboriginal art, Utrecht, The Netherlands

What if ? Hå gamle prestegard, Naerbø, Norway

You Are All Individuals! Castrum Peregrini, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Two Works 2000 / 2010, Gallery Charim Unger / CUC, Berlin, Germany

Out of Place, Lora Reynolds Gallery, Austin, TX

Moving Worlds, Podbielski Contemporary, Berlin, Germany

The Right to Protest, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem, Israel

Poland-Germany. 1000 years, Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin, Germany

 

2010    

Overview Israeli Video 2000-2010, Haifa Museum of Art, IL 1st Ural Industrial Biennial, Yekaterinburg, Russia

Yesterday will be better – Taking Memory into the Future, Aargauer Kunsthaus, Aarau, Switzerland

The Yvonne Rainer Project, BFI Gallery, London, UK

Breaking News, Fondazione Fotografia, Cassa di Risparmio di Modena, Modena, Italy

6th Bienal Media City Seoul, Seoul, South Korea

29th Bienal de São Paolo, São Paolo, Brasil

Les Promesses du Passé, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

Groupshow Art & Film, Engholm Galerie, Vienna, Austria

Monumentalisme. The Temporary Stedelijk at the Stedelijk Museum, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Che cosa sono le nuvole? Artworks from the Enea Righi Collection, Museion, Bolzano, Italy

…on the eastern front, video art from central and eastern Europe 1989-2009, Ludwig Museum, Budapest, Hungary

Recent Video From Israel, Tate Modern, London, UK

Early years, Kunst-Werke, Berlin, Germany

Artes Mundi, Cardiff, Wales, UK

Building memory – four films about architecture, monuments and community, Vilnius – Tódz – Dortmund – Herzliya, Hartware MedienKunstVerein, Dortmund, Germany

Der Offene Garten, Kunsthalle Lingen, Lingen, Germany

Homeless Home, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem, Israel

A Generation, Petach Tikva Museum, Petach Tikva, Israel

 

2009   

Ecstatic Resistance, Grand Art, Kansas City, KS

Niet normaal, difference on display, Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Who is afraid of the artist?, Palais des Arts de Dinard, Dinard, France

Architecture & Memory, British Film Institute, London, UK

Earth: Art of a Changing World, Royal Academy of Arts, London, UK

Silent, Hiroshima City Museum of Contemporary Art, Hiroshima, Japan

The Symbolic Efficiency of the Frame, International Contemporary Art Biannual, Tirana, AL

Acting Out: Social Experiments in Video, ICA, Boston, MA

Hugging & Wrestling, Museum of Contemporary Art Cleveland, OH

Pacific Meridian, Vladivostok International Film Festival for Asian Pacific Countries, Vladivostok, Russia

Stranded Positions, Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel, Switzerland

Transitland. Video art from Central and Eastern Europe 1989-2009, InterSpace, Sofia, Bulgaria; transmediale, Berlin, Germany and Ludwig Museum, Budapest, Hungary

Monument to transformation, Prague, Czech Republic (organized by transit)

Places To Be, New York – Shanghai – Tel Aviv – Texas – Zagreb, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

The Missing Negatives of the Sonnenfeld Collection, Annet Gelink Gallery, Amsterdam, NL

The 11th presentation of Le Mois de la Photo a Montréal, Montreal, Canada

Contour, 4th Biennial of Moving Image, Mechelen, Belgium

As Is – Mostra di arte Contemporanea di Israele, Roma, Italy

Troubles aux frontières, Galerie Marian Goodman, Paris, France

Pop Up!, Ludwig Forum, Aachen, Germany

Auto. Dream and Matter, LAboral Centro de Arte y Creacion Industrial, Gijon, Spain; Dos De Mayo Art Centre, Madrid, Spain

Promised Land, Gemak, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, The Netherlands

Anabasis. Rituals of Homecoming, Book Art Museum, Łódź, Poland

 

2008

Imaginary Coordinates, Spertus Museum, Chicago, IL

Floating Architectures and Constant Centers: Some Projections, Martin Art Gallery, Muhlenberg College, PA

C.H.O.S.E.N., Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk, Poland

‘She doesn’t think so but she’s dressed for the h-bomb’, Starr auditorium, Tate Modern, London, UK

We never looked better, Museum of the Jewish People, Tel Aviv, Israel

Video Exhibition, Contemporary Art Institute EXIT, Peje Kosovo, Republic of Kosovo

The Hidden Trace – Jewish Paths through modernity, Felix-Nussbaum-Haus, Osnabrück, Germany

World Tale: Mixed Narrations: A Video Parade from Different Points, The Hacettepe University Art Museum, Ankara, Turkey

Artist-Citizen, 49th October Salon, Belgrade, Serbia

Momentum, Samuel P. Harn Museum of Art, Gainesville, FL

The Art of the State, Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam, The Netherlands

H-BOX, Tate Modern, London, UK

“Like an Attali Report, but different”, Kadist Art Foundation, Paris, France

Democracy in the Age of Branding, Sheila C. Johnson Design Center of Parsons, The New School for Design, New York, NY

The Object Quality of the Problem: The Space of Israel / Palestine, Henry Moore Foundation, Leeds, UK

Brave New Worlds, Jumex Collection, Mexico

Territorial Phantom, Montevideo, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

The Greenroom: Reconsidering the Documentary and Contemporary Art, CCS BARD Hessel Museum, New York, NY

Deceiving the Enemy, Arteria, Bogota, Colombia

Time beyond Border, Van Leer Institute, Jerusalem, Israel

Personal Landscapes – Contemporary Art from Israel, American University Museum, Washington, D.C.

Stutter and Twitch, Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, Toronto, Canada

Les Inquiets, 5 artistes sous la pression de la guerre, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

H BOX, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Castilla y Leon, Spain; Musée d’Art Moderne Grand-Duc Jean, Luxemburg, Luxemburg and Tate London, London, UK

Impakt EVENT, Utrecht, The Netherlands

 

2007   

Imaginary Zone, ZKM Seoul Office, Seoul, South Korea

A Forest and a Tree, Kunsthalle Energasse, Vienna, Austria

Transforming Memory. The Politics of Images, Art Gallery Nadezda Petrovic, Čačak, Serbia

Documenta 12, Kassel, Germany

Brave New Worlds, Walker Art Centre, Minneapolis, MN

Wherever We Go: Art, Identity, Cultures in Transit, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA

Um Atlas de Acontecimentos / An Atlas of Events, The State of the World, Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa, Portugal

Play Safe. Battlefields in the playground, Project Arts Centre, Dublin, Ireland

Im Auge des Zyklons / In the eye of the storm, Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, St. Gallen, Switzerland

Regarding Fear and Hope, Monash University Museum of Art, Victoria, Australia

Thermocline of Art – New Asian Wave (a ZKM 10th Anniversary Exhibition), Museum of Contemporary Art, ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany

War and Cinema, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

Dateline Israel: New Photography and Video Art, The Jewish Museum, New York, NY

 

2006

Demolition, Engholm / Engelhorn Gallery, Vienna, Austria

27th Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brasil

Records and Habits. The Time Machine / Images of Space, Tapies Foundation, Barcelona, Spain

Israele, arte e vita, 1906-2006, Palazzo Reale, Milano, Italy

Wherever We Go, Spazio Oberdan, Milan, Italy

7th Werkleitz Biennial, Halle, Germany

INSIDE-OUT. Contemporary Artists from Israel, Museo de arte contemporanea de Vigo, Vigo, Spain

Coding:Decoding, Nikolaj, Copenhagen Contemporary Art Center, Denmark

Kings of the Hill, Gallery Nova, Zagreb, Croatia

The Art of Living: Contemporary Works from the Israel Museum, The Contemporary Jewish Museum, San Francisco, CA

Une Vision du Monde, Works from the Lemaitre-collection, La Maison Rouge, Paris, France

 

2005

9th Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul, Turkey

Beograd Nekad I Sad, Galerija Beograd, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

V Internationales Kunstfestival Magdeburg, Art Depot, Magdeburg, Germany

Prix de Rome, Stichting de Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

A forest and a tree, Yellow Bird Gallery, Newburgh, NY

Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

The Hebrews-100 years of culture in Israel, The Israel Museum and Martin Gropius, Berlin, Germany Reunion, ByArt Projects, Tel Aviv, Israel

Dorothea von Stetten Kunstpreis, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany

Irreducible, CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco, CA

 

2004   

Onufri 2004 Prize: Chosen Places, National Gallery of Arts, Tirania, Albania

Time Zones: recent film and video, Tate Modern, London, UK

Time Depot, Petach Tikva Museum, Petach Tikva, Israel

Surfacing, Ludwig Museum Budapest, Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest, Hungary

Wherever I am, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford, UK

Liverpool Biennial – Festival for Contemporary Art, Liverpool, UK

Busan Biennale. Point of Contact. Contemporary Art Exhibition, Busan, South Korea

The 10 Commandments, Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Dresden, Germany

The Mediterraneans, Museum of Modern Art Rome, Rome, Italy

Art Tower Mito, Contemporary Art Center, Lonely Planet, Ibaraki, Japan

Quicksand, De Appel Foundation, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2003

Territories, Witte De With, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Wonderyears – New Reflections on Shoah and Nazism in Israel, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin, Germany

Territories, Kunst-Werke, Berlin, Germany

Vane, After-Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Junge Kunst: transkulturell, Overbeck-Gesellschaft, Lübeck Kunstverein, Lübeck, Germany

The Promise, The Land, OK Center for Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria

Sheffield Festival of Contemporary Art, Sheffield, UK

Kaap Helder, Oude Rijkswerf Willemsoord (Kunst en Cultuur Noord-Holland), Den Helder, The Netherlands

Galerie der Stadt Schwaz, Schwaz / Tirol, Austria

M_ARS-Art and War, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz, Austria

 

2002   

Rendez-Vous, Musee d’Art Contemporain de Lyon, Lyon, France

What? A tale in free images, Brugge Culture Capital of Europe, Brugge, Belgium

Say Hello Wave Goodbye, Galerie Hohenlohe & Kalb, Vienna, Austria

Manifesta 4, European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Tele-Journeys, MIT List Visual Center, Cambridge, MA

The 4th Gwangju Biennale, Gwangju, South Korea

Non-linear Editing, De Paviljoens, Almere, The Netherlands

 

2001    

In the Meantime, De Appel, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Neue Welt, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt, Germany

2e Sybren Hellinga Kunstprijs, Kunsthuis SYB, Beetsterzwaag, The Netherlands

Open Ateliers, Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2000

Greater New York, PS1, Long Island City, NY

Open Ateliers, Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Reflex Ensemble in Musical Dialoges, Center for the Arts, Tel Aviv, Borochov Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel

 

1996

B.F.A project, Bezalel academy of arts and design, Jerusalem, Israel

 

FILM / VIDEO FESTIVALS / SCREENINGS 

 

2015

And Europe Will Be Stunned, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria

Kino der Kunst, Munich, Germany

Mayerson Concert Hall / The Dallas Museum of Art (DAM), Dallas, TX

 

2014

International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

The Berlin International Film Festival, Forum Expanded, Berlin, Germany

A Paradise Built in Hell, Kunstverein Hamburg, Germany

New Horizons – International Film Festival, Wrocław, Poland

VIFF Pacific Meridian, Vladivostok, Russia

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland

University of Pennsylvenia, Philadelphia, PA

 

2013    

In A Thousand Years of Non-Linear History, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

In A Thousand Years of Non-Linear History, École nationale supérieure des Beaux-arts de Paris, France

 

2012

Belluard Bollwerk International, Fribourg, Switzerland

International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Conversation with Contemporary artists, Guggenheim Museum, New York, US

 

2011

Lezing over Yael Bartana, van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Gene Siskel Film Center, Chicago, IL

 

2010

Kasseler Documentar Film- und Videofest Kassel, Kassel, Germany

Steirischer Herbst Festival, Graz, Austria

And the Moral of the Story is…, Witte de With, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

56th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany

Dawn, San Francisco, CA

 

2009

Filmfest Hamburg, Germany

55th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany

 

2008

Festival Confronting Cultures, Israël op het podium, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

54th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany

37th International Film Festival Rotterdam, NL

 

2007

36th International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Exposition insulaires, Soiree de projection video et lecture, Credac, Ivry sur Seine, Paris, France

35e Festival International du Film de La Rochelle, Rochelle, France

 

2006

52nd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany

 

2004

Le Printemps de Septembre, Teletoulouse, Toulouse, France

Transmediale 2004, International Media Art Festival, Berlin, Germany

33rd International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

2003

Transmediale 2003, international media art festival, Berlin, Germany

Impakt Festival, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Borderlines, Antwerpen, Belgium

Nuit Blanche, La grande Halle de la Villete, Paris, France

Kasseler Documentarfilm und Videofest, Kassel, Germany

Theater Festival at the Singel, Antwerp, Belgium

Uitmarkt, Balie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Festival Bandits Images, Bourges, France

NEMO festival, Paris, France

Macau Art Festival, Macau, Macau

FACT, Liverpool, UK

Vidéochroniques, Rennes, France

 

2002   

Video Zone, The 1st biennale for video, Tel-Aviv, IL Nuits Blanche, Paris, France

Videotage, Microwave International Media Art Festival, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Cinematexas, International Short Film Festival, department of radio-tv-film, International Competition Program, Austin, TX

VIPER Basel, International Competition Film / Video Programme, Basel, Switzerland

Cite des Ondes, 5th International Manifestation of Video and Electronic Arts of Montreal, CA

48 International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany

4th International Festival of Film and New Media, ‘e-phos›, Athens, Greece

Media Forum, XXIV Moscow International Film festival, Moscow, Russia

31st International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

PRIZES

 

2010

Artes Mundi 4, Wales, UK

Principal Prize by the International Jury and the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury at the Oberhausen Short Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany

Häagendaismo, Madrid, Spain

 

2009

Prix Dazibao, Montreal, Canada

 

2006

Gottesdiener Foundation Israeli Art Prize 2006, Tel Aviv, Israel

Recipient of the 2006 Ministry of Science, Culture and Sport Prize, Israel

 

2005

Dorothea von Stetten-Kunstpreis, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn, Germany

Prix de Rome, 2nd award winner, Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2003

Anselm Kiefer Prize, The Wolf Foundation, Herzlia Pituach, Israel

 

1996

The Samuel Prize, for the video / sound installation ‘Ant-Bulb, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem, Israel

 

RESIDENCIES, FELLOWSHIPS, STIPENDS

 

2009

Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard Collage, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

 

2007

Fonds BKVB, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2006

Foksal Gallery Foundation, Warsaw, Poland

 

2005

Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

 

2003   

Rooseum – Center for Contemporary Art, Malmö, Sweden

 

2002

Jerusalem Center for Visual Arts (JCVA), Jerusalem, Israel

 

2001

NUFFIC, Den Haag, The Netherlands

Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten / Dutch Ministry of Education,

Culture and Science, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

2000

Stichting Schürmann-Krant, The Netherlands

Stichting Trustfonds Rijksakademie, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

 

Museum St. Gallen, St Gallen, Switzerland

Stiftung Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Germany

Pinakothek München, Germany

Lousiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebæk, Denmark; Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

Kadist Art Foundation, France

The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel

Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Israel

Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Den Haag, The Netherlands; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam; The Netherlands

Museum of Modern Art Warsaw, Poland

Tate Modern, London, UK

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, MN

Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY

Jewish Museum New York, New York, NY

Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY

 

Monopol
In Berlin zertrümmert Yael Bartana den Tempel Salomos, by Jens Hinrichsen, Monopol März 2015

The Brooklyn Rail
Yael Bartana in conversation with Sara Roffino, The Brooklyn Rail, February 2015

IHME Contemporary Art Festival
Maria Lind and Yael Bartana, “Conversation on the IHME Project 2014: True Finn,” IHME Contemporary Art Festival 2014, exh. cat.